Data Privacy Statement

Recruitment

Thank you for interest in joining ShockVoyce.  This statement relates to the personal information we collect and process when you seek employment with us and gives you more detail about what we do with it. It also lets you know your rights.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

As part of your application (whether made directly or through a third party, like a recruitment agency) you will provide us with personal information, so we can consider you for a position with us. This will include the personal information detailed in your CV, your application letter, and any other documents you send us.

 

We only collect and use this personal information to consider your application effectively, lawfully, and fairly, and to enable us to:

 

  1. comply with our legal obligations in considering your application;

  2. subject always to your rights, pursue Pageboy’s legitimate interests in selecting and appointing the most suitable candidates for employment; and

  3. take steps, in the context of your application, prior to entering into an employment contract with you.

 

2.HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information only for the purposes of considering your suitability for a position with ShockVoyce, and if you are successful, offering you a position.

 

2.1 Meeting our legal obligations

ShockVoyce has legal obligations to consider your application fairly and without discrimination. We use your personal information where necessary for ensuring these legal obligations are met.

 

2.2 ShockVoyce’s legitimate interests

The personal information provided as part of your application is processed in our legitimate interests to ensure we select the most suitable candidate(s) for employment. This includes considering you for positions other than the one you may have applied for and contacting you about those positions.

 

2.3 Taking steps prior to entering into an employment contract

As part of the application process, we may use your personal information to help us take relevant steps, in response to your application, prior to entering into an employment contract with you.

 

If you object to this processing, you can at any time write to us and withdraw your application. We will cease processing your personal information and, if you wish, permanently delete it.

 

3. PERSONAL DATA NOT OBTAINED FROM YOU

Information relating to you coming from third parties is also treated as personal information.  In particular, personal information (as detailed above) may have been provided to us by: (i) a recruitment agency or other recruitment service provider; (ii) a referee you have provided to us; or (iii) a statutory agency.

 

4. WHO ELSE RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the categories of third parties detailed below. Your personal information is not shared with anyone else. It is not transferred outside the European Union (unless otherwise stated).

 

 

 

4.1 Governmental authorities

We may provide any of your personal information to relevant authorities, such as An Garda Síochána or the Revenue Commissioners, where necessary to discharge any legal obligations we have or to exercise or defend ShockVoyce’s legal rights.

 

4.2 Information technology and systems

Information technology service providers are used by ShockVoyce to support its activities. These third parties can only use the personal information we share in order to provide their services to us.

 

4.3 Recruitment advisers and service providers

We engage a range of third parties to provide recruitment and other services and advice, to whom we may provide personal information so their services or advice can be supplied to us.

 

4.4 Referees

Your personal information may be shared with third parties for the purposes of seeking references in accordance with your written and verified instructions.

 

5. FOR HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THIS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain your personal information for a period of no more than twelve months after the relevant recruitment campaign has finished. If you write to us withdrawing your application, we will delete your personal information immediately if you ask us to.

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

 

6.1 Accessing, deleting, rectifying and moving your personal information

You have the right to:

 

  • access your personal information;

  • require us to delete it; 

  • rectify any personal information we hold that is incorrect; and/or

  • have your personal information transmitted to another data controller.

If you want to exercise these rights, please let us know in writing. You will need to provide sufficient information to verify and complete your request. We will complete your request within thirty days, subject to any legal or other requirements that requires us not to complete your request, in which case we shall inform you of this where we are permitted to do so.

 

7. LODGING A COMPLAINT 

You can at any time complain about our processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. ShockVoyce’s supervisory authority is:

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois, Ireland

 

www.dataprotection.ie

 

8. HOW DO YOU CONTACT US

The data controller is Pageboy Cork LTD t/a ShockVoyce

 

You can write to us at: Nessan House, Riverview Business Park, Bessboro Road, Bessboro, Blackrock, Co. Cork

 

You can email us at: privacy@ShockVoyce.com

Nessan House

Riverview Business Park

Bessboro Road

Blackrock, Cork

info@shockvoyce.com

Tel: 021 7011000

© 2020 ShockVoyce

Legal

Privacy